CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:351 875259

Mr. Neil I. Yeschin
All Nations Forwarding Import Co. Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of cotton bleached terry rags from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Yeschin:

In your letter dated June 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sabtex (NY) Inc.

You have enclosed two pieces of 100% cotton terry woven material. Each piece measures approximately 12 inches by 18 inches. They are soiled and appear to have been torn from used towels. They are roughly rectangular in shape, each having two finished edges and two torn, ragged edges.

The applicable subheading for these rags, if sorted, will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags, sorted, other, of cotton. If not sorted, the applicable subheading will be 6310.90.2- 000 HTS, which provides for used or new rags, other, other. The rate of duty in either case will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport